The Girona's Baluard

Meetings and events

Our central location, flexible spaces and attentive staff make us the ideal place to hold your event in the center of Girona. The small or large format rooms adapt perfectly to any need together with two spectacular terraces surrounded by nature and history with views of the Cathedral of Girona and the Devesa Park.

Tell us your idea and we will contact you to plan it together.

The Baluard is perfectly prepared to host the most demanding events and congresses. The versatility of the Baluard offers a range of infinite possibilities. In order to obtain a bespoke quote, please send us your requirements clicking below:

Start here

Dimensions and capacities

surfacebanquetcocktailschooltheaterimperialU-shape
m2chairspaxchairschairschairschairs
Figuerola84506060802832
Mercadal86506060702832
Santa Creu86506060702832
Gironella56404040402626
El Baluard (F+M+S+G)31226032022030000
Ultonia47407012352015

Our rooftop, let the air flow

From now on, meetings are better in ventilated spaces. At Hotels Ultonia Girona we enjoy two sectored terraces, prepared to host small-format events and capacities up to 50 pax.Well connected with the Baluard, they are the perfect combination if you want to accompany your event with a point of sophistication or even choose to celebrate it entirely in the sky of Girona.

See more
The origin

The link with the city

The Hotel Ultonia was built in 1962 on the site of the old Santa Creu Bastion that acted as an extension of the wall located on the route of the current Gran Via de Jaume I. A small fragment of the bastion, baluard in Catalan, can be visited and is accessible from the first floor of the hotel's carpark. The name El Baluard for this elegant gastronomic space is a small nod of affection and respect for the past of our beautiful city.

Contact

 

T: +34 972 20 38 50
E: info@hotelsultoniagirona.com
W: www.hotelsultoniagirona.com

Groups and events

T: +34 972 20 38 50
E: comercial@hotelsultoniagirona.com

Terrace and cocktail bar

T: +34 972 20 38 50
E: terrassa@hotelsultoniagirona.com